Fund “Investment Support Center”- Armenia,
"Dunarea de Jos" University of Galati (UDJG) Romania,
Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Georgia,
Business Advisory Center, Moldova.
The main objective of the project is to develop and implement a highly replicable and transferable model for preparing the conditions for ensuring the digital transformation in agriculture and connected sectors in the area - a process intensively unfold across the world. It encompasses actions to be deployed in 6 partner countries with partial outputs to be made accessible for 2 more countries. It will contribute to foster a significant change in the preparedness of the agricultural and connected sectors in the BSB area for the digital transformation, improving the capacities of the farming community, academia, public institutions, industry actors and entrepreneurs for cross-border trade opportunities in order to meet the common territorial challenges related to the lagging behind in the modernisation in the agricultural and connected sectors. It supports sweeping away some of the main Black sea basin countries demerits related to the upcoming digital transformation, boosting entrepreneurship with a well-planned and relevant activities to a number of challenges and opportunities arising from the main territorial running processes in three dimensions. The first dimension is related to the support for changing the conditions for the modernization of the agriculture and connected sectors in the area as smart digital farming is listed as the highest-ranking technology opportunity in terms of its expected positive impact. The second dimension is related to the challenges before the main driver of economy
and local people welfare – the SMEs in the region. The project ensures a sustainable territory for further supporting the knowledge and ventures exchanges between the countries at different levels of deployment of the innovative SMEs’ ecosystems. The third dimension is answering the socio-economic challenges in the area – the brain and skill drain and the brain waste, the migration flows, the regional disparities related to urbanization and rural areas depopulation. The project also reacts to the depopulation and ageing processes and the unplanned migration pressure unfolding opportunities for the usage of ICT skills and competencies even in the most underdeveloped areas in the BSB area. The project complies fully with the principles of environmental sustainability and ensures stable conditions for their observance in the BSB area. Farmland expansion is responsible for over 90 percent of global deforestation and degradation, while agriculture, forestry and other land uses contribute up to 24 percent of global greenhouse gas emissions. Farming’s use of natural resources is having a major impact on the environment and the Earth’s ability to regenerate and replenish those resources. The project applies the quadruple helix approach in dealing with target groups and stakeholders and also envisages measures to inform the wider public and support and foster the digital transformation in the agriculture and connected sectors in the BSB countries. Local authorities will be supported to collaborate locally
with neighbouring authorities, local farmers and the local community, as well as with private sector firms, universities, social enterprises and third sector experts to make the local economy better and more competitive and uplift the quality of life of local people. The project supports the principles of democratic governance of the regions, that is driven by the public welfare of all society layers. The project enlarges the access to the drivers of welfare of today - the modern ICT technologies and application, opening the doors for people from even the poorest villages to the endless opportunities of the digital world through the accessible multi-languages platform that will serve as a free and comprehensible pool of new knowledge. Gender issues cut across virtually all aspects of agriculture. In BSB area countries women constitute a large portion of the economically active population engaged in agriculture, both as farmers and as farm workers. They often face obstacles in other position than the lowest jobs with lowest wages, to formal employment, and to training and support services. The ICT technologies are very positive in terms of the gender dimension of agriculture development, as they give women the opportunity to start own business, to get liberated from the dependance on physical force or endurance when competing with men, to get access to new jobs and new forms of training especially in the distanced rural areas. The project creates better conditions for women in the BSB area, as it supports the digital transformation in agriculture and help local women benefit from the opportunities the smart technologies and IoT create as a driver for entrepreneurship in ICT technologies in farming, and as drivers for modernisation in farms.