What is Erasmus Mundus?
Erasmus Mundus is a cooperation and mobility programme in the field of higher education that aims to enhance the quality of European Higher Education and to promote dialogue and understanding between people and cultures through cooperation with Third-Countries. In addition, it contributes to the development of human resources and the international cooperation capacity of Higher Education Institutions in Third Countries by increasing mobility between the European Union and these countries.
Now, 3 Universities of Georgia participate in Erasmus Mundus programme: I. Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Batumi State University. Within the Mobility programme 58 Georgian students, researchers and staff of the University went to the partner universities for learning and working. Partners of the programme are Universities of Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and European Universities in Greece, Portugal, Italy, France, Latvia and Bulgaria. Erasmus Mundus has 3 target groups and within it five categories of individual Mobility programmes are funded:
• Bachelor;
• Doctoral;
• Post-doctoral;
• Academic Staff.