History of the University
Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University (TeSaU) is one of the oldest educational centers in Georgia. The University is the worthy successor of the century-old educational traditions of Ikalto Academy (XII Century), Telavi Philosophical and Theological Institutions (1758-1782), Theological Seminary (1782-1801), Theological School (1818-1918), Teachers’ Professional College (1924-1939), Teachers’ Professional Institute (1939-1951) and Pedagogical Institute (1951-1999).
Since 1940 the institution has been named after the great Georgian pedagogue and public figure Iakob Gogebashvili. On the 60th anniversary from its foundation, in 1999, it was awarded the status of State University. It is an autonomous State Higher Educational Institution. Teaching language here is native Georgian.
Getting education at the university is available through renewed programmes covering Bachelor's, Master's and Doctoral cycles. The Institution covers vocational educational programmes as well.
There Functions:
• 5 faculties with corresponding departments;
• More than 30 cabinet-laboratories;
• Workshop;
• Internet network;
• Sociologist;
• Computer Centers;
• Center for Caucasian Researches;
• Legal Clinic;
• Foreign Language Friendship Centre of International Black Sea University;
• Center of German Language and Culture (Biberach Room);
• Center for American Studies;
• Francophone Center;
• Students’ Self-Governance;
• Sports and Cultural Clubs.
Material-Technical Base:
The University has four study buildings, open and closed playgrounds located in the green area covering seven hectares.
The Library of the University, equipped with modern standards, more than 200 000 book funds and different library sources, serves students and scientists.
18 Professors, 56 Associate Professors, 27 Assistant Professors and 7 Assistants work and teach at TeSaU.
At about 1500 students get education at Telavi State University at present.
Scientific papers of TeSaU professors-teachers and doctoral students are published annually.
The University has regular relations with Georgian Higher Educational Institutions.
International relations are diverse as well. It has close connections with foreign Universities: Telavi State University students and academic staff are involved in different exchange programmes. International projects are implemented there successfully.
Local, republic, international conferences and symposiums are regularly held at the University.
The University also includes different centers for studying culture and literature of different countries. Students’ life is coordinated by the Students’ Self-governance.