The PRINTeL Project, entitled “Change in Classroom: Promoting Innovative Teaching and Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries”, is a Multi-Country, three-year duration Joint Project funded by the ERASMUS+ CBHE programme of the EU (registration number: 585760-EPP-1-2017-1-AM-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP / 2017-3076/001-001).
The Project intends to implement significant change in the ways teachers are teaching and students are learning nowadays by promoting innovative and technology enhanced teaching & learning (T&L) with the ultimate aim of enhancing student learning experience in Armenian, Georgian and Belarusian partner universities.
The aims of the Project are:
To enhance student learning experience in the partner countries (PC) in accordance with the ET 2020 objectives by promoting development and innovation in teaching & learning (T&L), supporting integration of technology and research, and dissemination of good practice.
To modernize HE in AM, GE and BY in line with the Bologna agenda and to establish cooperation in education & training between EU and the partner countries and amongst PCs by promoting virtual mobility of teachers and students, and enhancing lifelong learning resources & means.
These aims will be achieved through completion of the following specific objectives:
1. To strengthen Teaching Staff Development Centres (TSDC) in the PC HEIs by enhancing capacities of staff and trainers, modernizing infrastructure and introducing innovative teacher training and academic leadership programmes.
2. To build up capacities of the partner HEIs’ teaching staff by developing their innovative and technology-enhanced T&L skills and abilities of competency- and research-based teaching.
3. To establish a Virtual Academy of Teaching & Learning (VATL) as an international community of teachers, staff and students interested in using and sharing Open Educational Resources (OER) for the improvement of technology-enhanced T&L.
4. To promote greater awareness on the types and methods of innovative and technology-enhanced T&L  and to disseminate best practices within and between HEIs in the PCs.
See official web page of the PRINTeL project
Erasmus + KA2 "Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units (HERD)"
Project reference number: 598207-EPP-1-2018-1-GE-EPPKA2-CBHE-SP (2018-2578 / 001 – 001)
The project aims to upgrade the research capacity of Georgian universities through developing the R&D units within the target universities. In order to achieve this aim, the following objectives are set:
·         To establish a joint research platform that would facilitate the planning, implementation and evaluation of research activities in the target universities.
·         To create an Online Georgian Research Portal that will display the state-of-the art information on the activities, human resources and infrastructure of the academic institutions in Georgia.
·         To upgrade the research management and data analysis skills of university administrative personnel for producing high quality research management, analyzing institutional research data and providing ground for further forecasting and strategic planning.
·         To enhance the capacity of the target universities in respect to research transfer and university-industry collaboration.
Project Partners from “Program Countries”
1.Technische Universitaet Dresden (TUD) – Germany; 2. Université Clermont Auvergne (UCA) – France;  3. University of Nice Sophia Antipolis (UNS) – France;
Georgian partners:
1. Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) (HERD Project Coordinator)
2. Ilia State University (ISU)
3. Georgian Technical University (GTU)
4. Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU)
5. Akaki Tsereteli State University (ATSU)
6. Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University (BSU)
7. Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University (TESAU)
8. V.
Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire (TSC)
9. Caucasus University (CU)
10. David Tvildiani Medical University (DTMU)
11. International Black Sea University (IBSU)
12. Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA)
13. Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia (MESCS)
14. Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia (SRNSFG)
15. National Center for Education Quality Enhancement (NCEQE)
16. Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA)
17. National Intellectual Property Center of Georgia (IPCG)
Learning Optimization and Academic Inclusion via Equitativa Distance Teaching and Learning  (LoveDistance)
Project aims to promote inclusive education in Israel and Georgia by widening access to higher education for potential and existing students.
Specific objectives are: build capacities in Israel and Georgia that will enable their HE systems to accommodate effective distance learning programs; develop curricula offer in Israel and Georgia based on distance learning, that responds to the requirements for equity and accessibility of the partner countries HE systems to improve the educational integration of disadvantaged learners in their educational system; to coach and train faculty members, professional and administrative staff on the design, development, implementation and quality assessment of e/blended-learning and distance education courses; raise the public awareness of access to, equity, and democratization of HE, to promote social inclusion; facilitate transfer of best practices to expand access to, participation in, and successful completion of distance learning programs.