Workshop of the EU-funded project RURD partner universities in Zugdidi
The next management meeting of the partner universities of the EU-funded project RURD was held at Shota Meskhia State Teaching University, Zugdidi.
The meeting, that was arranged in a hybrid format taking into consideration the COVID pandemic safety regulations, was attended by Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University representatives.
At the meeting Ms.Tamar Makharashvili, the director of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, Zugdidi Mayor, Zugdidi University Rector and the project RURD coordinator made their speeches and addressed the project participants.
On the very first day of meeting, the Conference of Rectors of Regional Universities took place there. During the meeting, rectors discussed the problems existing at regional universities and spoke about the ways of solutions with  the representatives of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.  The following days covered the activities to be implemented under the project and planning the future events.
The aim of the project RURD is to increase the role of Georgia's regional higher education institutions in the development of the regions in cooperation with EU partners, to modernize their mission and strategic development plan, as well as to strengthen cooperation between universities and local authorities taking into account the specifics of each region.