Georgian Flag Day was celebrated on January 14th. Students erected Georgian national flags in the frontier regions of the country accompanied with the national hymn.
Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University students were involved in this great event as well. Representatives of Tesau Students’ Self-government erected the national flag over the administrative building in Lagodekhi, afterwards they participated in Tbilisi events.
Ceremonial reception took place in the Palace of Georgian President. Students arrived there from the regions, amongst Telavi State University, were met by the Junkers. Students gave them flags brought from different parts of Georgia. The President of Georgia – Giorgi Margvelashvili hosted the students. During the festive event he addressed to the Georgian citizens and spoke about the importance of the state symbolism.
The National Flag Day was celebrated in Marneuli, Lagodekhi, Akhmeta. The festive event took place in Kazbegi, Shindisi, Bolnisi, Batumi and Zugdidi as well at the Police Station located near the Enguri Bridge.
Students from Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Batumi State Maritime Academy, Shota Rustaveli State University and other Higher Educational Institutions took part in the abovementioned festive events.